Housing Design Awards are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website or otherwise using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the data protection law, data controllers are Housing Design Awards.

Information we collect from you
We will collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site hdawards.org, entry.hdawards.org, by using our services, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our entry system, subscribe to our newsletter, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, scheme description and information and photographs.

Information we collect about you
With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use please request our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us, we will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

If you are a new user, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data; to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you: we will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources: we will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Where we store your personal data

Mailchimp

We use MailChimp as our marketing platform. By submitting this form you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details below. You may also ask us not to process your data if you think it is inaccurate, or if you have objected to our use of it, or our processing of it is unlawful, or if we no longer require it but you need it for a legal claim.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
If you feel we have misused your data, you can contact us using the details below, or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to ask us to correct your data which we hold if it is inaccurate, and to delete it if there is no compelling reason for us to hold it.

Where you have provided us with data and we process it using automated means on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you, you can request that we provide you that data in a structured, commonly used machine readable form.
Where we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to that processing. This is not an absolute right, and involves a balancing of our legitimate interests with your rights and interests, together with the safeguards we have in place regarding that processing.

Access to information
Data protection law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with data protection law, and more information on this is available at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (ico.org.uk).
Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@hdawards.org